Privacy policy

Established in 1967, the Ukrainian World Congress (UWC) is the global voice for the Ukrainian people worldwide. As an international non-governmental organization, we represent the interests of over 20 million Ukrainians in the diaspora, unite Ukrainian communities and organizations in over 60 countries, and work to support a democratic, prosperous, European Ukraine. 

The UWC is recognized by the United Nations Economic and Social Council as a non-governmental organization with special consultative status and has a participatory status as an international non-governmental organization with the Council of Europe. 

UWC is committed to treating your personal data with security, respect and confidentiality. 

 

This privacy policy describes why the UWC collects your personal data, what information is made available to the UWC and third parties when you visit www.ukrainianworldcongress.organd how UWC uses, stores and protects that information. You will also find information on how you can exercise your data subject’s rights. Any personal data disclosed to the UWC will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy policy. 

  1. What personal data do we collect, and how?

1.1 Information you give us 

We obtain personal information from you when you communicate or share information with us, subscribe for newsletters or one of our online services, register to an event, apply to a vacancy, and/or make a donation. 

Depending on the specific purpose (see section 2 below), we may ask you to provide, inter alia, part or all of the following information: your full name, date of birth, email and/or postal address, phone number, position/title, company/organization, dietary requirements, CV and references and motivation for applying to a vacancy. 

1.2 Information we collect automatically: cookies and web analytics 

We automatically collect information through the UWC website to help administer, protect, and improve our services. 

Such information may include information regarding your device, such as your IP address, your operating system and your browser activity, location of the device accessing the website, traffic data (such as the pages you visited on our website, the time spent on the website, number of downloads from the website) and interactions with social media platforms (such as sharing of elements from the UWC website to social media accounts). This information may be collected through the use of cookies and analytics. 

Cookies are small data files made up of letters and numbers placed onto your computer or other mobile devices when you access the UWC website. We use cookies to collect information about you to the extent necessary to ensure its website functionality and performance as well as for the purpose of targeting its audience and tailoring the content offered to the public both on its website and elsewhere. 

For the purposes of marketing and retargeting, we make use of various advertising pixels, including Facebook and Twitter pixels: these are codes used to track website visitors. These data allow us to retarget those users with ads in the future in other platforms (for example on Facebook or on Twitter). This allows us to gain more insights about our audience, send targeted messaging to users who already know the UWC, and track the effectiveness of our social advertising efforts. 

If you do not wish to have cookies or pixels installed on your computer or mobile device, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. 

We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., to help us identify how people are using our website by processing the information mentioned above. 

1.3 Links to third-party websites 

Our website provides links to third party websites and social media platforms – such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, and LinkedIn – that will collect data about you if opened. 

UWC does not govern the processing of personal data by such third parties, so we suggest that you refer to the privacy policies of these websites should you wish to have more information. 

  1. Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data for one or more of the following purposes: 

  • To allow you to contact us and/or receive information from us; 
  • To allow UWC to accomplish its humanitarian and archival objectives; 
  • To organize or promote events and/or UWC activities; 
  • To allow you to register as a participant to events we organize or co-organize; 
  • To process your donation to UWC or any question on how you can support the UWC (for more information, please see our fundraising data protection notice)  
  • To process your employment application; 
  • To consider you for future suitable vacancies, should you not be successful in your initial application; 
  • To analyze web statistics and log files, with the aim of improving the functioning of our website; 
  • To assess the performance of our advertising and improve the relevance of UWC campaign and marketing messages displayed to you after you leave our website. 

Your personal data are not used for automatic profiling or decision-making. 

  1. Who processes your personal data and with whom are they shared?

Internally, all personal data collected by the UWC are processed only by designated UWC staff members, volunteers or agents, for one or more of the specific purposes listed above, and only on a strict need-to-know basis. 

Depending on the purpose for which we process your personal data, we may share the necessary information with selected third parties, such as: 

  • The people you have indicated as references in your application, should the latter be of interest to the UWC: your name, surname and the details of your resume we wish to get feedback on; 
  • The host of an event we organize or co-organize: your name, surname and company/organization; 
  • Selected service providers that are necessary to process your data for the above-mentioned purposes; 
  • If you visit one of our social media platforms, through for example retargeting campaigns on Facebook 
  • With member organizations: https://www.ukrainianworldcongress.org/community/ 
  • With respect to the Holodomor Descendants Networkwith partners listed at hdn.ukrainianworldcongress.org and with Network related service providers, such as researchers.  
  •  

We will never rent or sell your personal information. 

In case of sharing your data with third parties, we ensure as much as possible that the recipient has provided sufficient proof of compliance with the principles set out in the      EU General Data Protection Regulations and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This includes contractual obligations imposing a strict prohibition of using such data for purposes other than those specified above, and ensuring an adequate level of protection of the personal data shared from us.  

UWC is a not-for-profit organization incorporated pursuant to the laws of Canada, but we work with and process data about individuals across the world. To operate our programs, we may send your personal information outside of your home state, province, or country, including to Canada and the United States. This data is likely subject to the laws of the countries where we send it. When we send your information across borders, we take steps to protect your information, and we try to only send your information to countries that have strong data protection laws. 

When we send or receive your personal information to or from Canada, we do so in accordance with European and Canadian law. Your personal information is protected under Canadian law, which the European Commission has found will adequately protect your information. If we then send this personal information outside of Canada, this information is protected by contractual commitments. 

Finally, while we do what we can to protect your information, we may at times be legally required to disclose your personal information (for example, if we receive a valid court order), but will only make such disclosure in compliance with European and Canadian law 

 

  1. How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected them for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or archiving requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period, we take into account the nature and sensitivity of your personal data, potential risks of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data and the purposes for which we process your personal data. 

When we no longer need your personal data, or when you request they be erased to stop receiving our marketing messages, we will delete your data. 

  1. What measures do we have in place to protect and safeguard your information?

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously, and we therefore apply adequate technical and organizational measures to protect against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, destruction or disclosure of data. Some examples of these measures are: 

  • An official UWC username and password are required in order to access our IT systems. 
  • Authentication and authorization for the IT systems are based on roles and tasks. 
  • Network security is configured to prevent external threats from accessing our infrastructure. 
  • Confidentiality and data protection clauses are signed by service providers to ensure compliance with our security rules.  
  1. What are your rights regarding our processing of your personal data?

6.1 Information and Access 

You have the right to request certain information about the personal data we hold about you. Furthermore, you are given the opportunity to verify your Personal Data and to access them. 

6.2 Correction 

You are also entitled to request the correction of any mistakes or inaccuracies in your personal data provided we are able to verify your identity. Please note that this does not apply in case your correction request relates to an assessment carried out by our staff and you are unable to provide sufficient proof of the assessment’s inaccuracy or respective data are contained in a record held by our archives. 

6.3 Erasure 

You are entitled to request that your Personal Data are fully deleted from our systems. However, there may be certain circumstances where we are obliged to retain your Personal Data. 

6.4 Objection 

You have the right to object at any time to the Processing of your Personal Data on compelling legitimate grounds relating to your particular situation. Any objection of this kind will be accepted if your fundamental rights and freedoms in question outweigh our legitimate interests, or the public interest, in Processing. 

You also have the right to withdraw your consent and opt-out of receiving future information about the UWC via e-mail at any time. Please communicate your wish to unsubscribe at the email address provided below. 

  1. Contact us

We aim to always meet the highest standards to safeguard your privacy. Please contact us, if you require more detailed information on your rights regarding the personal data you have provided to us, the way we collect and use them, or if you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above. 

You can find our contact details, depending on your specific request(s), on this page. 

If you would like to ask about, make a request relating to, or complain about how we process your personal information, you can contact us by email at uwc@ukrainianworldcongress.org ukrainianworldcongress.org, or at one of the addresses listed on our Contact page and address your request to Executive Director  

 

 

Schedule 1 

Information notice 

ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BY THE UWC. 

This notice provides you with information about how we, the Ukrainian World Congress (UWC), as data controller, process your personal data with regard to our fundraising work, and how we respect your privacy and protect your personal data. 

In case you want to know more about how the UWC in general protects your Personal Data and maintains the privacy of its supporters, please contact us here. 

  1. Data controller

Ukrainian World Congress: 145 Evans ave, Suite 207, Toronto, Ontario, M8Z5X8, Canada, +14163233020, uwc@ukrainianworldcongress.org www.ukrainianworldcongress.org 

  1. What are the UWC’s legitimate interests and purposes in processing my personal data and what kinds of personal data are processed?

The UWC is funded by voluntary contributions. It is vital, therefore, that our relationships with our supporters and partners is strong. By supporting or donating to the UWC, you actively help us fulfil our mission. 

The UWC operates numerous programs including the GLOBAL HOLODOMOR DESCENDANTS’ NETWORK. The Network will collect information of blood relative descendants of survivors of Ukraine’s Holodomor and will execute regionally through local Networks.  

In the course of our relationship with you, we will be processing your personal data under certain circumstances, as explained below. If we did not process your personal data, we would not be able to operate the Network, provide the services you request or accept your donations. 

3.1 Keeping you up to date with our mission 

We process your personal data in order to update you on the impact of our mission and on how your contributions and financial support make a difference. We also use your personal data to send you postal or electronic updates or information about upcoming events, projects and any opportunities we think will be of interest to you. We also update subscribers, our donors and Network registrants on relevant developments regarding events we believe may be of interest.  

When the UWC processes your personal data to keep in touch with you, for example through electronic newsletters, we rely on your consent. You may also receive, from time to time, specifically tailored communications that stem from our legitimate interest in cultivating our relationship with you. You can, however, opt out of our marketing activities at any time. If you no longer wish to receive electronic communications from us, you can unsubscribe by sending an email containing the word “STOP” or by clicking on the link at the bottom of our newsletters. To unsubscribe from postal communications, please send us an email at uwc@ukrainianworldcongress.org or call us at+14163233020. 

The personal data we process for donors and newsletter subscribers are your contact details, e.g. name, and postal and email address. If you request that we call you, your phone number may be included as well. The personal data we process for Network registrants includes your contact details and information relating to your blood relative who was a survivor or victim of Ukraine’s Holodomor. 

We may share your data with our member organizations found at this link – https://www.ukrainianworldcongress.org/community/ and, in case of Holodomor Descendants Network, with partners listed at this link hdn.ukrainianworldcongress.org. Your data will only be shared with such member organizations and/or partners if they help us to provide you with the services you have requested and have signed the UWC Member/Partner Data Protection Policy. We may also share your personal data with external providers, such as email marketing service providers, printing companies and social media companies, which help us to spread our messages. Except as described in section 3.5 of this Information Notice, the personal data we process for Network registrants will not be shared with external providers, such as email marketing service providers, printing companies and social media companies, unless specific consent is provided by the Network registrant. 

3.2 Processing and screening of donations 

When you choose to contribute to the UWC financially, we process your personal data in order to administer your donation, together with our payment providers or banks. In order to comply with certain legal requirements, we are obliged to ensure that donations from supporters and partners above a certain threshold are in line with UWC’s objectives. If this is not the case, the donation will be rejected. To gain a full understanding of whether all ethical criteria are met and to assess risks associated with receiving the different forms of support, eligible supporters/partners and donations made above a certain threshold, whether from potential private supporters or from partners (both companies and foundations), are subject to an ethical screening process, which draws on reliable internal and external (i.e. public) sources. When we process your personal data in such a context, we do so only to administer your donation and fulfil our legal and ethical requirements with regard to fundraising. 

When the UWC processes your personal data in relation to the examination of proposed gifts, it is always in accordance with the legitimate interests of the UWC, which require processing of such data. 

The personal data we process are: 

  • the information you provide alongside your donation, such as your title, first and last names, country of residence, postal address, phone number and email address; 
  • information we receive in the course of your payment, such as bank details; 
  • the information we receive from external service providers, such as information that may indicate a conflict of interest. 

We may need to share some information with external service providers that help us deliver the services you have requested, such as payment providers. We may also need to share some of the information with external service providers that monitor the sources of proposed contributions in support of the UWC. Wherever possible, the UWC relies on internal resources to assess the risks associated with receiving support from potential supporters and partners. Where necessary, the UWC also consults reliable external sources. The information shared will be used solely for the purpose of providing the services requested. 

We only share personal data with member organizations where it is reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purpose of your interaction with us or to develop our relationship. While we may share the outcome of the ethical screening process with member organizations (i.e. whether the donation is accepted or not), we do not share our analysis or its source materials. 

3.3 Widen the network of our supporters 

In order to widen our circle of supporters and partners, we reach out to individuals that we think may be interested in our mission and want to help fund our work. To gain a full understanding of the individuals, companies or foundations that may want to support our objectives, we draw on external sources, but only when we have compelling reason to believe that this adds valuable information to help us grow our circle of supporters and partners. Sometimes, we may also receive personal data from third-party suppliers that indicate you might have an interest in supporting us. 

The purpose of processing your personal data in such a context is, therefore, to widen the circle of supporters and partners of UWC, to strengthen the exclusively humanitarian mission of the UWC and to ensure compliance with the UWC’s ethical principles. 

When the UWC processes your personal data in relation to our efforts to widen our circle of supporters and partners, we do so only in accordance with our legitimate interest in strengthening our humanitarian movement with the backing of our supporters and partners. 

The personal data we process are: 

  • contact details, such as your title, first and last names, country of residence, postal address, phone number and email address; 
  • the information we receive from external service providers, such as any information that may indicate you have an interest in supporting our humanitarian movement, for example your previous engagement in fundraising, your background, your career or your interests. 

We may need to share some information with external service providers that help us meet our goals, as set out above, and help us monitor the sources of proposed contributions. The information shared will be used solely for the purpose of providing the services requested. 

 

3.4 Leaving a legacy to the UWC 

If you choose to remember the UWC in your will, we process your personal data in order to administer your contribution. We also process your personal data to send you updates on how your bequest will be used. 

Additionally, in order to uphold and protect our principled objectives, all charitable bequests to UWC must comply with strict ethical principles – otherwise, they will be rejected. To know whether all criteria have been met, we need to make sure that eligible contributions above a certain threshold (cash, in-kind donations, estate, etc.) from potential private supporters and partners (individuals, companies, foundations, etc.) comply with our legal obligations. Wherever possible, we rely on internal resources to assess the risks associated with receiving support from potential supporters. Where necessary, we also consult reliable external sources. 

Whenever we process your personal data in relation to any gift or contribution, we do so only on the basis of our legitimate interest in strengthening our work with the backing and generosity of our supporters and partners. Sometimes, however, we are obliged to process your data to comply with legal obligations (i.e. respect your legacy wishes). 

The personal data we process are: 

  • the information you provide before or at the time of your bequest, such as your title, first and last names, country of residence, postal address, phone number and email address; 
  • the information you provide to any of our team members in the course of your relationship with the UWC, such as background information, your education, professional experiences or personal interests; 
  • the information we receive from you or any third parties involved such as notaries or banks, in order to be able to accept your contribution; 
  • the information we receive from external service providers, such as any information that may indicate a conflict of interest. 

We may need to share some of the information with external service providers that monitor the sources of proposed contributions in support of the UWC. Information shared will be used solely for the purpose of providing the services requested. 

3.5 Registering with the GLOBAL HOLODOMOR DESCENDANTS’ NETWORK 

If you choose to register with the Network administered by UWC, we process your personal data and that of your blood relative who was a survivor or victim of Ukraine’s Holodomor, in order to administer the Network.  

The personal data we process are: 

  • the information you provide at the time of your registration with the Network, such as your title, first and last names, country of residence, postal address, phone number and email address; and 
  • the information you provide with respect of your blood relative who was a survivor or victim of Ukraine’s Holodomor, such as their title, first and last names, their dates of birth/death (as known), and the name of the region (Oblast or village) in Ukraine in which your family lived during the Holodomor. 

 

We may need to share some of the information with external service providers that review, examine, research and collate the Network information. Information shared will be used solely for the purpose of administering the Network and realizing the research goals and purposes of the Network. 

3.Attending events hosted by the UWC 

We collect personal data and background information you may want to share with us, e.g. contact details, professional experiences, general interests or food preferences, when you complete a registration form to attend or take part in a     UWC-hosted event, guided tour or seminar. Personal data may also include photos or video footage taken during our events. Such processing is necessary if you attend any of our events or interact with our representatives as either a guest, speaker or participant. Sometimes we may receive and process personal data from third parties that indicate you may be interested in attending upcoming events. 

We collect and process your personal data solely to maintain your contact information for administering our events, providing you with information about upcoming events and keeping in touch with you. 

Please note that during events, filming and/or photography may take place. We may use the photos/videos on our website ukrainianworldcongress.org, in social media posts, and in our printed material. If you prefer not to be photographed, please let our photographers know during the event. 

Whenever we process your personal data in relation to organizing an event, we do so only in accordance with our legitimate interests and to increase our humanitarian impact. If we process your personal data during events, we do so only for administrative purposes. With regard to any filming or photography that may take place during our events, we process personal data only with your consent. 

We may need to share some information with external service providers that support the UWC and help us deliver services at our hosted events. The information shared will be used by such service providers solely for the purpose of providing the services requested. Additionally, we may share some information with member organizations, e.g. if one is hosting an event together with UWC. 

 

  1. Do you use profiling?

We do not take decisions based solely on profiling (meaning, in this case, any form of automated processing of personal data intended to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to you, or to analyze or predict your performance at work, economic situation, location, health, personal preferences, reliability or behaviour). 

 

  1. Who else do you share my personal data with?

We do not sell or trade our Network registrants’, subscribers’ or donors’     personal data with any other entity, nor send messages or mailings to our supporters and partners on behalf of other entities or organizations. Within the UWC, your personal data are only shared with staff members who need access for the processing purposes set out in this document. We only share personal data with member organizations where it is reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purpose of your interaction with us or for the purpose of developing our relationship, and with selected third-party providers to process personal data on our behalf and solely under our instructions or to accomplish the goals and purpose of the Network. 

 

  1. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected them for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or archiving requirements. The personal data collected with respect of the Network will be kept as long as the Network is in existence. To determine the appropriate retention period, we take into account the nature and sensitivity of your personal data, potential risks of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data and the purposes for which we process your personal data. 

When we no longer need your personal data, or you request they be erased or indicate in any other way that you no longer wish to support the UWC, we will delete your data in accordance with GDPR standards. 

Under certain circumstances, personal data might be archived. The UWC’s archives include fundamental resources for humanitarian inquiries and are a unique record of historical events and the humanitarian activities of the UWC. Please contact us if you want to learn more about the UWC’s archives. 

 

  1. What are my rights regarding my personal data?

We are committed to treating your personal data with security, respect and confidentiality; all your personal data will be processed in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Rules and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). In addition, you have certain rights with regard to your personal data. To exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us (see contact details below). 

 

Information and Access 

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold concerning you. Furthermore, under certain circumstances you may verify your personal data and access them. To make such a request, you will be required to answer two questions, necessary for us to verify your identity. 

 

Correction 

You are entitled to request the correction of any mistakes or inaccuracies in your personal data provided we are able to verify your identity. Please note that this does not apply in the event that your correction request relates to an assessment carried out by our staff and you are unable to provide sufficient proof of the assessment’s inaccuracy, or respective data are contained in a record held by our archives. Please contact us to learn more about correction requests. 

 

Erasure 

You are entitled to request that your personal data are fully deleted from our systems. However, please note that there may be certain circumstances under which we are obliged to retain your personal data. 

 

Objection 

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on compelling legitimate grounds relating to your particular situation. Any objection of this kind will be accepted if your fundamental rights and freedoms in question outweigh our legitimate interest in processing your personal data. 

You also have the right to opt out of receiving future information about UWC at any time. Please communicate your wish to unsubscribe using the contact details provided below or by clicking on the link at the bottom of each of our newsletters. 

 

  1. Contact details

We aim always to meet the highest standards to safeguard your privacy. If you wish to learn more about how we protect your personal data or would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have any questions, concerns or complaints, please contact us.